The use of an affidavit in lieu of the production of the original mortgage note to demonstrate its current possession of the note, especially if the note was unavailable for inspection, would needlessly prejudice the mortgagor- defendant, without the requirement for the mortgagor-plaintiff to post the required bond for the protection of the mortgagee-defendant. 28 In lieu of the actual production of the note, many courts have permitted the mortgage to demonstrate a copy of the mortgage note, along with an affidavit stating the date of its receipt of the mortgage note. CPLR §3212(b) provides in pertinent part: "The affidavit shall be by a person having knowledge of the facts: it shall recite all the material facts; and it shall show that there is no defense to the cause of action or that the cause of action or defense has no merit." Since the Second Department Opinion.,. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Eisler, 118 A.D.3d 982,988 N.Y.S.2d 682, 2014 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 4792, 2014 NY Slip Op 4753 (2nd Dept., 2014) stated at 2014 N.Y. App. Div.