Md. State Finance and Procurement Code Ann. § 17-201. Under that definition, New York law would clearly hold shipbuilding and ship repair of public vessels to be “public work” because: (i) public funds wholly paid for the contracts at issue; (ii) the vessels at issue are for public use and benefit; and (iii) New York courts have held that ships in dry-dock constitute “structures” under the Labor Law. See Chaffee v. Erie R.R. Co., 68 A.D. 15 578 (4th Dept. 1902), cited with approval by this Court in Caddy v. Interborough Rapid Transit Co., 195 N.Y. 415 (1909). Missouri Revised Statute § 290.210(7) does, in fact, define “public works” as “all fixed works constructed for public use or benefit or paid for wholly or in part out of public funds.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.210(7). However, no published decisions have ever cited to this definition in the context of shipbuilding or vessel repair, and – of course most crucially – no such definition appears in New York law.