N.Y. Nav. Law § 55(1). Similarly, New York Law explicitly states that repairs to vessels constitute “repairs to a structure.”: “Before any repair or modification is made to the structure or engineering plant of a public vessel… the owner shall notify the inspector of the repair or modification or proposed repair or modification in writing.” See New York Navigation Law § 61(1) (emphasis added). Defendants-Respondents’ repeated attempt to state that the contracts at issue did not require “construction” ignores the plain language of Labor Law § 220, which requires that prevailing wages be paid on all projects for the renovation and repair of public works, as well as their construction. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 220(3)(c) (“The term ‘contract’ as used in this article also shall include reconstruction and repair of any such public work.”) (emphasis added). It thus 5 cannot be disputed that “[t]he ‘repair’ of a public work is a public work.” Sewer Envtl. Contractors, Inc. v. Goldin, 469 N.Y.S.2d 339 (1st Dept. 1983).