See Press Release, Majority Press, New York State Senate Passed the Domestic Workers Bill of Rights quoting State Senator Diane J. Sevino (June 2, 2010), 31 available at http://www.nysenate.gov/press-release/senate-passes-historic-bill- protect-domestic-workers. Further, Defendants-Respondents’ claim that Plaintiff-Appellants have “failed to highlight any provision of the Prevailing Wage Act [Labor Law § 220] that references the Miller Act” is disingenuous. While Labor Law § 220 does not reference the Federal Miller Act, it does reference New York State Finance Law § 137 – the New York analog of the Miller Act. Specifically, the Miller Act (40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)) provides as follows: Before any contract of more than $ 100,000 is awarded for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal Government, a person must furnish to the Government the following bonds, which become binding when the contract is awarded:…(2) Payment bond. A payment bond with a surety satisfactory to the officer for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract for the use of each person. The amount of the payment bond shall equal the total amount payable by the terms of the contract. State Finance Law § 137 similarly requires the provision of a labor and material payment bond on New York public works projects in much the same way as the Miller Act does on Federal public works projects: In addition to other bond or bonds, if any, required by law for the completion of a work