The Court interpreted the operative language of section 440.46 to require actual confinement at the time that the application is made. Paulin, 17 N.Y.3d at 244; Santiago, 17 N.Y.3d at 248-49. These cases establish that section 440.46 did not extend to parolees under the 2009 legislation, and that the Legislature’s intent at that time did not include relief for that class of defendants. 12 The former section 259-j of the Executive Law contained a separate provision11 specifically aimed at providing felony offenders relief from parole. In relevant part, section 259-j(3-a) provided that “the division of parole . . . must grant termination of sentence after two years of unrevoked parole to a person serving an indeterminate sentence for [any felony offense other than a class A felony] defined in article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law.” Prior to the 2004 DLRA, the decision to terminate parole was discretionary; the early termination provision is now mandatory. This section was moved and is now codified as Correction Law § 205(4).