For example, the substitution of the term DOCCS in section 70.20(2-a) of the Penal Law, by its plain language, without accounting for the surrounding language (or the section’s legislative history) would permit an individual sentenced to life without the possibility of parole to be placed in the custody of the DOCCS, which now includes parole. Penal Law § 70.20(2-a); see also Penal Law §§ 70.45(5)(d) (“if the person is restored to post-release supervision without being returned to the department of corrections and community supervision . . .”); Penal Law § 70.45(5)(f). 29 the Appellate Division. See People v. Garson, 6 N.Y.3d 604, 617 (2006)(preambles are not controlling, but can be useful tools in interpreting ambiguities); People ex rel. Westchester Fire Insurance Co. v.