Corr. Law § 70(2)(emphasis added). Thus, in these sections of the Correction Law, custody clearly refers to physical custody or incarceration. And, the entire section 71 of the Correction Law, “Persons received into the custody of the department” (emphasis added), deals with offenders who enter confinement at correctional facilities. The contrast4 between those under supervision and those in custody is sharply drawn in paragraph 2 of section 71 of the Correction Law: “Persons returned to the custody of the department as parole or conditional release violators shall be delivered to institutions designated in the rules and regulations of the department” (emphasis added). Thus, a parolee or conditional releasee is not5 in the “custody” of the department, unless his supervision has been revoked and he is being re-incarcerated.6 The term “department” means the “state department of corrections and community4 supervision.” Corr. Law. § 2(1).