It would also be very improper to include “an intent to de¬ ceive” as one of the essential ele¬ ments of fraud in equity. In some jurisdictions the statutes define “actual fraud” and “construc¬ tive fraud.” These definitions em¬ brace both fraud in equity and at law. Thus the Civil Code of California (§ 1572), states that "actual fraud. . , consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract: 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be tTue; 2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the infor¬ mation of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he be¬ lieves it’ to be true; 3. The suppres¬ sion of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; 4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or, 5. Any other act fitted to deceive.” Harding v. Robinson, 175 Cal. 534, 166 P. 808; Lawrence v. Gayetty, 78 Cal. 120, 20 P. 382, 12 Am. St. Rep. 29; Newman v. Smith, 77 Cal. 22, 18 P. 791; Benning v. Nevie, 50 Cal. App. 192, 204 P. 800; Bacon v. Soule, 19 Cal. App. 428, 120 P, 384; Edmunds v. Southern Pac. Co. 18 Cal.