66 Cited authorities
[…] Co. v Interior Constr. Corp., 7 NY3d at 419).
  9. People v. Hobson

    39 N.Y.2d 479 (N.Y. 1976)   Cited 456 times
    Finding constitutional prohibition against use of statements taken without notice to defense counsel, buttressing suppression and reversal with discussion of DR 7-104 violation
  10. Brown v. Lockwood

    76 A.D.2d 721 (N.Y. App. Div. 1980)   Cited 342 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Noting that "a fiduciary or confidential relationship warrant the trusting party to repose his confidence in the defendant"
  11. Section 63 - General duties

    N.Y. Exec. Law § 63   Cited 761 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Specifying that in such circumstances the Attorney General or her deputy will exercise the powers the district attorney “would otherwise” hold, and the district attorney is limited to “exercise[ing] such powers . . . as are required of him by the attorney-general or the deputy attorney-general so attending”
  12. Section 191-C - Payment of sales commission

    N.Y. Lab. Law § 191-C   Cited 73 times   2 Legal Analyses