In sum, since appellant had satisfied his obligations under the original plea agreement, the trial court should have granted the defense requests, in September 1999 and May 2000, to end the case. Had the trial court done so, the case would have been finished long before appellant engaged in any conduct that the majority below relied upon to find that appellant had violated Hon. Jonathan Lippman People v. Wilson Feliciano 20 the terms of his original plea agreement. Preservation August 5, 2013 Under C.P.L. §470.05(2), "a party who without success has either expressly or impliedly sought or requested a particular ruling or instruction, is deemed to have thereby protested the court's ultimate disposition of the matter or failure to rule or instruct accordingly sufficiently to raise a question of law with respect to such disposition or failure regardless of whether any actual protest thereto was registered." Here, defense counsel first preserved the claim that appellant had earned dismissal of the indictment when, on September 22, 1999, he informed the court that appellant had completed the requisite in-patient program specified in the plea agreement and asked that "the case to be over at this point