We do not express any opinion as to whether, in the event that the insurance company were required to pay damages to a third party growing out of an accident which occurred before the company could make its termination effective under the statute, the company could maintain an action against the insured for reimbursement…Neither do we express any opinion as to whether the fact that the plaintiff had initiated the chain of events by his own fraud bars a recovery for damages.23 21 Teeter v. Allstate Inc. Co., 9 A.D.2d 176, 180 (4th Dept., 1959), aff’d 8 N.Y.2d 1039 (1960). See also, N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law §313(a) (2018) (stating that “[n]o contract of insurance for which a certificate of insurance has been filed with the commissioner shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing to the named insured at the address shown on the policy a notice of termination by regular mail…”) 22 Id. at 181. 23 Id. at 185-186 (emphasis added). 12 Where the Teeter court merely left the door open for an insurer to recover against the insured for damages resulting from the insured’s material misrepresentations, ensuing courts have zoomed right through. For example, in Reliance Ins.