Cf. id. at 1045 (misrepresentation made in email by non-party to insurance contract).4 Accordingly, 4 The special treatment for applicants’ representations is reflected today in Insurance Law § 3105 (defining “representation” as “a statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured”) (emphasis added), and continues to set the boundary between 27 ACA does not address, much less impliedly overrule, the decades of settled precedent holding an insurer may rely on an applicant’s representations without inquiry.