" 9 22 N.Y.2d at 1178. Chief Judge Lippman's statement, however, was not a statement that C.P.L. § 30.30(3) (b) supported the adoption of his proposed exceptional circumstance rule. Rather, Chief Judge Lipmann's statement was merely a statement that the phrase nexceptional fact or circumstance," in the context of the proposed exceptional circumstance rule, should have the same meaning as that phrase has in the context of C. P.L. § 30.30 (3) (b). See 22 N.Y. 3d at 9 Criminal Procedure Law§ 30.30(3) (b) provides: A motion made pursuant to subdivisions one or two upon expiration of the specified period may be denied where the people are not ready for trial if the people were ready for trial prior to the expiration of the specified period and their present unreadiness is due to some exceptional fact or circumstance, including, but not limited to, the sudden unavailability of evidence material to the people's case, when the district attorney has exercised due diligence to obtain such evidence and there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence will become available in a reasonable period. (Emphasis added) . 32 1178-79 (Lippman, C.J., concurring) (stating that "the People's unreadiness, while declared in good faith, was not due to the type of 'exceptional fact or circumstance' contemplated by CPL 30.30(3) (b)"; "[i]t was not occasioned by, for example, the sudden unavailability of