Ex. A). Arguments and the Hearing Court's Decision Counsel for appellant argued that neither of the reasons Sparks claimed for pulling over the car amounted to traffic violations (l\femorandum, p. 2, ,-rs 13-17). 2 Counsel pointed out that VTL §375 [40] [b] does not require a rear center brake light; instead, that section of the VTL stated that a vehicle only needs to have two functioning brake 2Since counsel's Memorandum is not ill the Supreme Court file, appellant is submitting it as an Exhibit on appeal. -5- lights, one on each side of the vehicle Qd., at i-f 14). Citing VTI, §375 (30), which states, inter a!ia, that "It shall be unlawful ... to operate a motor vehicle with any object placed or hung in ... such a manner as to obstruct or interfere with the view of the operator through the windshield .... ", counsel for codefendant Reedy pointed out that there was "no testimony that from the operator's [driver's] point of view of the roadway ahead of the vehicle was obstructed" (A. 8, 10).