Id. In this case, not just one, but two relatively large items were hanging from the rear-view mirror (Hearing: 6). The items were hanging several inches in between the bottom of the rear-view mirror and the top of the dashboard (Sparks: Cross: 24). As the record here is far stronger than that of 0 'Hare, defendant's reliance on that case is misplaced. Just as the objects hanging from the rear-view mirror justified the stop, the defective tail light also provided an additional basis for the car stop, 27 particularly in light of the observations of the hanging items previously discussed. Section 375 (40)(b) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides, in relevant part, that "[ e ]very motor vehicle .. operated or driven on the public highways of the state ... shall be equipped with at least two stop lamps, one on each side, each of which shall display a red to amber light visible at least five hundred feet from the rear of the vehicle when the brake of such vehicle is applied." Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 375 (40)(b) (LEXIS, 2015). Defendant correctly points out that the law is silent regarding the function of the center light.