People v. Malinsky, 15 N.Y.2d 86, 92, n.2 (1965). As the People more than met their burden that Officer Sparks' conduct was lawful, because he had probable cause to stop the Nissan motor vehicle for traffic violations, this Court should deny defendant's claim. As the hearing court properly determined, Officer's Sparks' testimony established that there was probable cause to stop the vehicle based upon violations of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. Section 375(30) of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law provides, in relevant part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle with any object placed or hung in or upon the vehicle .. .in such a manner as to obstruct or interfere with the view of the operator through the windshield, or prevent him from having a clear and full view of the road." Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 375 (30) (LEXIS, 2015). In this case, Officer Sparks' testimony established that the hanging items were obstructions within the meaning of the statute.