a permanent physical impairment and incurred a subsequent disability by accident or occupational disease arising out of or in the course of the employment, resulting in a permanent disability caused by both conditions that was materially and substantially greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, the employer or carrier was reimbursed from the Special Disability Fund for all compensation and medical benefits after a certain of number of weeks set by statute. -22- The 1945 Act enacted a new and more carefully drawn subdivision 8 to Workers’ Compensation Law Section 15. The Act contains a declaration of policy and legislative intent and in pertinent part states: (a) declaration of policy and legislative intent: Third: That it is the considered judgment of the legislature that the system embodied in this subdivision, which makes a logical and equitable adjustment of the liability under the workmens compensation law which an employer must assume in hiring employees, constitutes a practical and reasonable approach to a solution of the problem for the employment of physically handicapped persons. The purpose of the 1945 Bill described in a memorandum dated April 16, 1945 from Mary Donlon of the Workers’ Compensation Board to the counsel of Governor Thomas E. Dewey, states in pertinent part: “This bill will protect employer’s from disproportionate workmans compensation costs by providing a