The failure to obtain either the insurance carrier’s consent or court approval of the settlement of the lawsuit arising out of the same incident as the employee’s Workers’ Compensation claim, will bar the employee from receiving further Workers’ Compensation benefits (Jackson v. City of New York, 70 A.D.3d 694, 896 N.Y.S.2d 361 [2 nd Dept. 2010]). Workers’ Compensation Law Section 29(5) is clear in its requirement that an employee must obtain the written approval of the employer or its Workers’ Compensation carrier prior to any settlement of a third party action unless the employee “obtains a Compromise Order from a Justice of the Court in which the third party action was pending” (Bernthon v. Utica Mutual Insurance Company, 297 A.D.2d 278, 710 N.Y.S.2d 332 [3 rd Dept. 2001]), see: Matter of Johnson v. Buffalo & Erie County Private Industry Council, 84 N.Y.2d 13, 19, 613 N.Y.S.2d 861, 636 N.E.2d 1394; Matter of Wright v.