The Court in Catapano v. Jow, Inc. interpreted the consent language in Workers’ Compensation Law Section 29(5), which clearly sets forth the obligations as and between a workers’ compensation claimant and his/her employer and/or its workers’ compensation carrier, to likewise apply between the employer and/or a workers’ compensation carrier and The Fund even though the statute itself is silent. In pertinent part, Workers’ Compensation Law Section 29(5) provides: -26- “In case of payment of an award…such payment will operate to give the employer or insurance carrier liable for the award, a cause of action for the amount of such payment…a compromise of any such cause of action by the employee or his dependents at an amount less than the compensation provided for by this Chapter, shall be made only…with the written approval of commissioners of the State Insurance Fund…and otherwise with the written approval of a person, association, corporation or insurance carrier liable to pay the same”. The commentaries to Workers’ Compensation Law Section 29(5) state: However, if there is a third party action and it is being settled, the consent of the Special Disability Fund should (emphasis supplied) be sought by the employer or its carrier, if there is a right to reimbursement from the