While the obligation to obtain consent is not disputed, the method of -27- obtaining consent is the subject of conflict between the First and Second Departments . Although, it is apparent that a carrier is required to obtain The Fund’s consent to settlement pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law Section 29(5), the statute and the case law do not discuss the application of the remedial provisions of the statute which permits consent to settlement nunc pro tunc if certain requirements are met. The portion of the statute provides: “However, written approval of the commissioners of the State Insurance Fund or such officer thereof designated by them or written approval of the person, association, corporation or the insurance carrier need not be obtained if the employee or his dependents obtain a Compromise Order from a justice of the Court in which the third party action was pending”. It is respectfully submitted, that if a workers’ compensation carrier is obliged by virtue of Workers’ Compensation Law Section 29(5) to obtain the Special Fund’s prior written consent to settlement of a third party action, then so too should the carrier be afforded the remedial opportunity set