23 Cited authorities
[…] 98 N.Y.2d 525 (N.Y. 2002)   Cited 48 times
    Recognizing that the physician-patient privilege "protects patients' reasonable privacy expectations against disclosure of sensitive personal information"
  9. Matter of B.T. Prods. v. Barr

    44 N.Y.2d 226 (N.Y. 1978)   Cited 92 times
    Concluding that executive task force's extra-statutory application for a search warrant was executive, not judicial
  10. Matter of Santangello v. People

    38 N.Y.2d 536 (N.Y. 1976)   Cited 79 times
    Suggesting that contempt orders would be subject to appellate review
  11. Section 2703 - Required disclosure of customer communications or records

    18 U.S.C. § 2703   Cited 1,201 times   100 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that these providers "shall disclose" such information "when the governmental entity uses an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute"
  12. Section 6801 - Protection of nonpublic personal information

    15 U.S.C. § 6801   Cited 477 times   51 Legal Analyses
    Limiting information sharing by financial institutions without prior consent by customers
  13. Section 3401 - Definitions