Id. at 1. C. Imminent Cancellation of All Claims of All of the Asserted Patents Between the first and second rounds of IPR proceedings, the PTAB found all of the claims of both asserted patents to be unpatentable, on at least one ground. With Stragent’s appeals of the first round of IPRs dismissed, and with Stragent’s deadline to file appeals on the second round of IPRs passed, the Patent Office will soon cancel every claim of both asserted patents. See 35 U.S.C. § 318(b) (“Certificate.— If the Patent Trial and Appeal Board issues a final written decision under subsection (a) and the time for appeal has expired or any appeal has terminated, the Director shall issue and publish a certificate canceling any claim of the patent 6 Counsel for Mercedes echoed BMW’s response. Id. 7 Counsel for Mercedes echoed BMW’s response. Id. at 2. 8 BMW and Mercedes expressly agreed to a stipulated dismissal of the appeals. Id. at 2. Case 6:16-cv-00446-RWS-KNM Document 109 Filed 02/13/19 Page 7 of 10 PageID #: 3801 6 finally determined to be unpatentable, confirming any claim of the patent determined to be patentable, and incorporating in the patent by operation of the certificate any new or amended claim determined to be patentable.”). Both of the asserted patents are to be deemed invalid. Accordingly, as this case is now ripe for adjudication on the merits in BMW’s favor, the parties have concurrently filed a joint notice that the case is ready to be placed back on the active docket, as ordered by the Court.