McCarthy acted cautiously on the day that he struck and killed the decedent, Mr. Coffed. See Rivers v. Birnbaum, 102 A.D.3d 26, 42 (2d Dept. 2012), and Gitlin v. Chirinkin, 98 A.D.3d 561 (2d Dept. 2012). To decide otherwise, would be to allow courts and not juries to decide issues of fact, which is contrary to well settled law on CPLR 3212 summary judgment motions. This is especially true given that Mr. McCarthy admitted that he observed Mr. Coffed on his bicycle approximately one (1) mile before the intersection where the accident occurred. (R. 119). Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146, "every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any -1- bicyclist, pedestrian or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give the warning by sounding the horn when necessary." It is undisputed that Mr. McCarthy failed to see Mr. Coffed before beginning his right tum at the intersection and did not sound his horn prior to striking Mr. Coffed with his front bumper. (R. 125 - 126).