35 Cited authorities
[…] Constantine P. Kokkoris, for appellant. Lawrence Heisler, for respondents. Judges Smith, Ciparick, Wesley

  10. Bryant v. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp.

    93 N.Y.2d 592 (N.Y. 1999)   Cited 81 times
    Holding that the proper basis for determining the amount of annual payments is the future, not present, value of a future damages award; reducing a future damages award to its present value, and requiring payment of that discounted award in future installments does not assure that the plaintiff will recover the full amount of future damages.
  11. Section 32 - Earned income

    26 U.S.C. § 32   Cited 361 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Defining earned income in the Internal Revenue Code as "wages, salaries, tips, and other employee compensation, but only if such amounts are includible in gross income for a taxable year"
  12. Section 606 - Credits against tax

    N.Y. Tax Law § 606   Cited 13 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Labeling the Empire Zone Investment Credit refunds "overpayments"