Besser v. E.R. Squibb & Sons, Inc., 146 A.D.2d 107 (1989), aff’d on op. below, 75 N.Y.2d 847 (1990). As the Besser court stated, in such a circumstance “the two statutes should be construed, if possible, to accommodate the policies underlying each. ‘It is a familiar and salutary canon of construction that courts, in construing apparently conflicting statutory provisions, must try to harmonize them.’” Id. at 115. Not only is there no conflict between Admin. Code § 18-118 and local procedural law, but in fact Admin. Code § 18-118 affirmatively required the City 61 to follow the then-applicable local lease approval procedures for any lease of more than one year, i.e., approval by the Board of Estimate. The statute states: “[T]he city . . . with the approval of the board of estimate, is hereby authorized . . . to enter into . . . leases . . . ” Admin. Code § 18-118(a) (emphasis added).23 In 1961, when the statute was enacted, Board of Estimate approval was the only local procedure required for approval of a lease of City-owned property, including approval of its land use impacts and implications.