City, 131 A.D.3d at 84 (citation omitted); see also Council of the City of New York v. Giuliani, 93 N.Y.2d 60, 68 (1999) (“We begin with the plain meaning of the words used in the statute.”) (invalidating City’s proposed lease of Coney Island Hospital to private company as contrary to statute creating N.Y.C. Health and Hospitals Corp.). Over and over again, QDG and the City twist the plain language of the statute to their own purposes, replacing its actual words with others that radically change its meaning. Subsection (a) of Admin. Code § 18-118 authorizes the City to enter into leases whereby the lessees “are granted the right, for any purpose or purposes referred to in subdivision b of this section, to use, occupy or carry on activities in, the whole or any part of a stadium, with appurtenant grounds, parking areas and other facilities . . . .” Similarly, the purposes provision of subsection (b)(1) states that the City’s lessee may be granted “the right to use, occupy or carry on activities in, the whole or any part of such stadium, grounds, parking areas and other facilities,” i.e., the stadium and facilities described in