Under the Appellate Division's holding, the implied dedication doctrine would be seriously undermined as a means of preserving parks and open spaces. As a result, the Legislature would lose its function as a gatekeeper of parkland alienation, and some local communities would usurp the previous authority of the Legislature. The Sierra Club believes that such a change would lead to serious 3 It is also worth noting that preserving public green spaces is considered an important public interest under New York State’s Smart Growth Public Infrastructure Policy Act. See N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 6-0107(2)(d) (one of the criteria under the Act is “to protect, preserve and enhance the state's resources, including agricultural land, forests, surface and groundwater, air quality, recreation and open space, scenic areas, and significant historic and archeological resources”). 10 environmental harm. Especially at a time of growing concern over potentially radical climate change, it remains imperative for the Legislature to retain the authority to conserve the state's existing green spaces.