See also General City Law § 29 (authorizing the “legislative body” of cities to change or add to the official map of the city to lay out new streets, widen current ones or “close existing streets”). Administrative Code § 5-430, et seq., which was enacted by state legislation, specifically delegates to the City the power to discontinue streets. N.Y.C. Ad. Code §§ 5-432, 5-433. There is no other legislative authorization for the discontinuance of streets. Under the Administrative Code, the City is authorized to discontinue a street if it determines that the discontinuance “will further the health, safety, pedestrian or vehicular circulation, housing, economic development or general welfare of the city.” N.Y.C. Ad. Code 66 § 5-432(a).