(R. 86.) The Legislature corrected Baum and Mintz by amending Tax Law § 632. The amendments reconfirmed New York’s preexisting treatment of deemed asset-sale transactions, providing that “any gain recognized on the deemed asset sale for federal income tax 20 purposes will be treated as New York source income” from an asset sale subject to state income tax. (R. 86.) The amendments further clarified that a voluntary asset-sale election cannot be undone through federal installment reporting.