Supreme Court also held that the County’s set off of the undisputed sales tax revenue it owed the Town against the disputed FIT chargebacks was proper. It did not address the absence of authorization for the chargeback from the County Legislature (R. 7-12). The Second Department modified the lower court order. It held that county chargebacks to towns and cities for FIT expenses were authorized, and removed the two year limitation that Supreme Court had placed upon them. According to the Second Department, because Education Law §6302(3) directs that “FIT is to be financed and administered in the manner provided for community colleges”, the County is “entitled to a charge-back from the Town for the amounts paid by the County to FIT for Town residents enrolled at FIT in four-year undergraduate programs and graduate programs” (R. 132).