Its “sole authority is to review legal questions.” People v. Roe, 74 N.Y.2d 20, 28 (1989). Accordingly, the only legal question before the Court on this issue is whether the Second Department correctly held that legislative authorization for the FIT chargeback was required before its imposition by the County Treasurer. Respectfully, it did. The Charter establishes that the County Treasurer shall have all the powers and duties of County Treasurer under the laws of this state applicable to the county, and shall be the chief fiscal officer of the County (§502). County Law §550, insofar as relevant here, provides that the “county treasurer shall receive and be the custodian of all money belonging to the county or 47 105519.2 11/1/2013 in which the county has an interest and shall keep a true account of all receipts and the expenditures in books provided by him at the expense of the county.” The Legislature, as already discussed, possesses “all the powers and duties of the County”. Thus, nothing in the Charter or County Law empowers the County Treasurer to impose or collect FIT or community college chargebacks absent prior authorization from the County Legislature.