In the Article VII process, the “classic ‘separation of powers’ between the executive and legislative branches is modified to some degree.” Pataki, 4 N.Y.3d at 83. “[T]he original purpose of the executive budgeting system was to change the roles of the Governor and the Legislature in the process-to make the Governor the ‘constructor’ and the Legislature the ‘critic’”. Pataki, 4 N.Y.3d 82-83. Indeed, pursuant to Article VII §4, the “Legislature may not alter an appropriation bill submitted by the governor except to strike out or reduce items therein….” This “no-alteration provision is ‘a limited grant of authority from the People to the Legislature to alter the budget proposed by the Governor, but only in specific instances.” Pataki, 4 N.Y.3d at 84, quoting New York State Bankers Assn., Inc. v. Wetzler, 81 N.Y.2d 98, 104 (1993).