The only other function of the chief fiscal officer within the framework of the Education Law is to serve as the County’s agent for receipt of billings from out-of-county community colleges attended by the County’s residents pursuant to the certificates of residences that the chief fiscal officer granted [Education Law §6305(4)]. Education Law §6305(5), relied upon by the County here, contains no grant of authority to a county’s chief fiscal officer. To the contrary, it merely provides 48 105519.2 11/1/2013 that the monies paid by a county pursuant to §6305 “shall be a general county charge”, and that “a county may charge back such amounts in whole or in part to the cities and towns in the county…” 15 Two (2) key conclusions are drawn from that statutory language. First, the Legislature, which specifically identified the functions of the county’s chief fiscal officer elsewhere in §6305, made no mention of that office in its delegation of permissive charge back authority to the county.