To secure release of the $672,680.13 “balance” of sales tax revenues due the Town, it would be required to execute a claim form acknowledging and agreeing to the County’s position (R. 112). The Town refused, and this proceeding ensued (R. 73). Legislative History This appeal centers upon Article 126 of the Education Law, specifically Sections 6302(3), 6304, 6305(5), and 6305(10) thereof. Article 126 was added to 15 105519.2 11/1/2013 the Education Law in 1948 (L.1948, Ch. 696). In its original form, and insofar as relevant here, Article 126 included the following provisions: §6301(2)- Under the “Definitions” heading, this section defined, and continues to define, community colleges as “colleges providing two-year post secondary programs pursuant to regulations prescribed by the state university trustees and receiving financial assistance from the state therefor”; §6303- Entitled “Programs and curricula of community colleges”, this section directed that “Community colleges shall provide two-year programs of post high school nature combining general education with technical education relating to the occupational needs of the community…”; §6304- Upon