Article 126 was added to 15 105519.2 11/1/2013 the Education Law in 1948 (L.1948, Ch. 696). In its original form, and insofar as relevant here, Article 126 included the following provisions: §6301(2)- Under the “Definitions” heading, this section defined, and continues to define, community colleges as “colleges providing two-year post secondary programs pursuant to regulations prescribed by the state university trustees and receiving financial assistance from the state therefor”; §6303- Entitled “Programs and curricula of community colleges”, this section directed that “Community colleges shall provide two-year programs of post high school nature combining general education with technical education relating to the occupational needs of the community…”; §6304- Upon original adoption, this section was entitled “Admissions to Community Colleges”. It provided as follows: In addition to admitting students from its own community or communities, each community college shall, within the quota and under the conditions prescribed by the state