That is not the provision’s intent. Indeed, the “in whole or in part” language existed since the adoption of Article 126 in 1948, long before FIT even began offering advanced degrees. The cited language simply means that a county may charge back its towns and cities for the two year programs dollar for dollar, or may charge back a lesser amount and assume the balance of the obligation itself. 49 105519.2 11/1/2013 county has authority to unilaterally impose a county chargeback upon a town or city. County Law §550, which provides that “the county treasurer shall receive and be the custodian of all money belonging to the county or in which the county has an interest”, provides further support for this conclusion. As §6305(5) is permissive, unless and until the County Legislature decrees its intent to pursue such chargebacks, the monies it might otherwise be entitled to recover are not monies “belonging to the county or in which the county has an interest.”