It is further alleged that defendants battered and subjected plaintiff to physical injury and unreasonable risk of harm in violation of plaintiff's due process and equal protection rights. These allegations do not meet the requirement for plaintiff to allege any interference by threats, intimidation or coercion that is independent from the alleged interference or violation of a civil right. Therefore, the third cause of action fails to allege facts on which such a cause of action may be stated. Motion to Strike Government Code § 818 states: "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." Plaintiff has filed a notice of non-opposition to the County's motion to strike the request for punitive and exemplary damages.