Gray, 86 -36- N.Y.2d 10 (1995) should be abandoned in favor of the Federal rule in United States v. Gjurashaj, 706 F.2d 395, 399 (2d Cir. 1983). The People contend that it would be unconstitutional for this Court to adopt the Gjurashaj rule, and that “compelling practical reasons” counsel against overruling Gray. However, the People’s constitutional argument is without merit, and its parade of horribles is simply not grounded in fact. For their constitutional argument, the People rely on Article VI, Section 3(a) of the New York State Constitution, which provides in pertinent part that “[t]he jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be limited to the review of questions of law except where the judgment is of death.” In particular, the People contend that the limitation of this Court’s jurisdiction to “questions of law” necessarily requires that trial motions to dismiss for insufficient evidence be made with specificity. See Res.