8 Cited authorities
[…] 4. People v. Boston

    75 N.Y.2d 585 (N.Y. 1990)   Cited 148 times   1 Legal Analyses
    In Boston, defendant purported to waive indictment to attempted depraved indifference murder after he had been indicted for intentional murder and related offenses and without any felony complaint having been filed with respect to the new charge.
  5. People v. Page

    88 N.Y.2d 1 (N.Y. 1996)   Cited 53 times
    In Page, the issue was whether the defendant could consent orally to the substitution of a juror pursuant to CPL 270.35 (1), which provides that "the defendant must consent to such replacement [and s]uch consent must be in writing and must be signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court."
  6. People v. Waid

    26 A.D.3d 734 (N.Y. App. Div. 2006)   Cited 12 times