Felix, supra.1 Absent an instance of incompetency or misconduct, no hearing was required. The same is true in this matter. Comparisons between New York Civil Service Law §75 and Education Law §3020-a are appropriate given the fact that both statutes involve similar language setting forth when each is applicable. Civil Service Law §75 states, in relevant part: 1. Removal and other disciplinary action. A person described in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b), or paragraph (c), or paragraph (d), or paragraph (e) of this subdivision shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this section. **** 4. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no removal or disciplinary proceeding shall be commenced more than 1 This Court’s decision in Felix v. New York City Dept. of Citywide Admin. Services, 3 N.Y.3d 498 (2004) followed its prior decision in Mandelkern v.