(emphasis added). New York Civil Service Law §75. Civil Service Law §75 clearly states that a hearing is required only where the employee is being removed as a result of incompetency or misconduct. Under §75 of the Civil Service the charges must be commenced within a specified time frame after the “occurrence of the alleged incompetency or misconduct.” This language is nearly identical to Education Law §3020-a’s requirement that “no charges under this section shall be brought more than three years after the occurrence of the alleged incompetency or misconduct.” Like Education Law §3020-a, it is clear that Civil Service Law §75 only sets forth disciplinary proceedings for civil service employees subject to dismissal as a result of misconduct or incompetency.