36 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Gibbons v. Savage

    555 F.3d 112 (2d Cir. 2009)   Cited 122 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that, under Waller, insufficient space because of the size of the venire and the risk of tainting the jury pool are not “compelling reasons” for closure
  11. Section 4 - [Effective Until 9/1/2024] Sittings of courts to be public

    N.Y. Jud. Law § 4   Cited 249 times
    Stating that, absent exceptions not relevant here, “[t]he sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same....”
  12. Section 12 - Rights of persons accused of crime

    N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 12   Cited 205 times
    Guaranteeing right to a public trial in state bill of rights