And NSMIA further preempts state “merit review” as to covered securities offerings, displacing state laws that “directly or indirectly prohibit, limit or impose conditions” on the offer or sale of a covered security “based on the merits of such offering or issuer.” Id. § 77r(a)(3). At the same time, NSMIA also makes explicit that state securities-fraud enforcement is unaffected. A saving clause in NSMIA, titled “Preservation of authority,” provides: “[T]he securities commission (or any agency or office performing like functions) of any State shall retain jurisdiction under the laws of such State to investigate and bring enforcement actions, in connection with securities or securities transactions . . . with respect to . . . fraud or deceit.” Id. § 77r(c)(1)(A). To “facilitate [state] antifraud efforts,” S. Rep.