There is no basis to infer affirmative preemptive intent from NSMIA’s saving clause, especially since NSMIA’s preemption clause is directed only at regulatory registration and review requirements. Indeed, the saving clause itself shows that Congress was not imposing new federal standards of fraud or deceit upon the States, but rather intended to continue to permit States to define fraud and deceit as a matter of state law. The provision’s title refers to “Preservation of authority.” 15 U.S.C. § 77r(c) (emphasis added). And the provision’s text says that state authorities “shall retain jurisdiction under the laws of such State to investigate and bring enforcement actions” with respect to fraud or deceit in securities transactions. Id. § 77r(c)(1) (emphases added). See H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 104-864, at 40 (1996) (confirming Congress’s intent to “preserv[e] the authority of the states to protect investors through application of state antifraud laws”).