Beck-Nichols’ domicile. Specifically, Appellants disregarded evidence of a revised STAR application submitted in 2009, signed by only Ms. Beck-Nichols’ husband for the Lewiston residence (R.84, ¶14; R.214; R.240, ¶10). Both Appellants’ disregard of the 2009 STAR application and their reliance upon the 2001 STAR application were arbitrary and capricious. Appellants’ assertion that “a legal separation [] is required for a sole application” for the 2009 STAR tax exemption (R.84, ¶14) is erroneous and contrary to law. Pursuant to Real Property Tax Law § 425(3)(b), to be eligible for the exemption, “the property must serve as the primary residence of one or more owners thereof” (emphasis added). As stated in the Office of Real Property Services Opinions of Counsel, “the property need not serve as the primary residence of all of the owners of such property; the exemption may be granted even if one of the owners primarily resides elsewhere.” 11 Op. Counsel SBRPS No. 18 (emphasis added). Pursuant to Real Property Tax Law §425(4-a)(a), a legal separation is only required if both spouses claim STAR exemptions for separate residences: “Married couples with two or more residences. A husband and wife may receive an exemption pursuant to this section on no more than one residence unless living apart due to legal separation.” Real Property Tax Law §425(4- a)(a) (emphasis added). 29 Thus, legal separation is not required for a STAR application by a “sole applicant” (i.e., only one of two spouses). All owners are not required to hold the property as a primary residence.