The CZMA authorizes coastal states to conduct consistency reviews of federal actions that affect their respective coastal uses and resources. This case deals with NYSDOS’s interpretation of certain provisions of its own CMP, described below. 1. The Federal Coastal Zone Management Act Declaring “a national interest in the effective management, beneficial use, protection, and development of the coastal zone,” 16 U.S.C. § 1451(a), Congress enacted the CZMA in 1972 to encourage states to protect their coastal resources by developing CMPs. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1451-1452. (See also R.66-67.) The CZMA posits that “[t]he key to more effective protection and use of the land and water resources of the coastal zone is to encourage the states to exercise their full - 8 - authority” over coastal lands and waters by adopting CMPs. 16 U.S.C. § 1451(i).