A site-specific - 35 - supplemental EIS prepared under NEPA is required to augment the NRC’s generic EIS for relicensing. 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c).8 Second, NYSDOS’s federal consistency review of nuclear license renewals accords with the intent of the CZMA’s drafters. In enacting the law, Congress identified “a national interest in the effective management, beneficial use, protection, and development of the coastal zone” in the face of “[n]ew and expanding demands” for resources, including energy. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1451(a), (f). Congress therefore declared that “[t]he key to more effective protection and use of the land and water resources of the coastal zone is to encourage the states to exercise their full authority” over coastal lands and waters. 16 U.S.C. § 1451(i). NYSDOS seeks to exercise New York’s authority in this case.