22 Cited authorities
[…] Sidney Elliott Cohn, Daniel W. Meyer and Jean Taylor for Truck Drivers Local Union No. 807, International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers of America, A.F. of L., and others, amici curiae, in support

  10. People v. Minor

    28 Misc. 3d 278 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2010)   Cited 2 times
    Interpreting "causes or aids another person to commit suicide"
  11. Section 120.10 - Assault in the first degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10   Cited 1,518 times
    Causing serious physical injury with a dangerous instrument
  12. Section 125.15 - Manslaughter in the second degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 125.15   Cited 680 times
    Requiring only recklessness
  13. Section 5.00 - Penal law not strictly construed

    N.Y. Penal Law § 5.00   Cited 159 times
    Providing that Penal Law provisions “must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law”
  14. Section 1.05 - General purposes

    N.Y. Penal Law § 1.05   Cited 86 times