16 Cited authorities
[…] Frederick Newman for defendant and respondents. Chief Judge WACHTLER. In this action to recover rents due and owing under a commercial lease, Special Term granted the individual defendants' motion to strike their names as parties to the action. The Appellate Division unanimously affirmed

  7. Sampson v. State

    31 P.3d 88 (Alaska 2001)   Cited 26 times
    Holding that the constitutional right to control one's own body does not create a constitutional right to assisted suicide
  8. Section 125.15 - Manslaughter in the second degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 125.15   Cited 680 times
    Requiring only recklessness
  9. Section 130.25 - [Effective 9/1/2024] Rape in the third degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 130.25   Cited 395 times
    Providing that a person is guilty of rape in the third degree when, “[b]eing twenty-one years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than seventeen years old”
  10. Section 9.39 - Emergency admissions for immediate observation, care, and treatment

    N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.39   Cited 143 times
    Providing this right for Section 9.39 confinements
  11. Section 230-D - Office-based surgery

    N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230-D   Cited 11 times