To Be Argued By:
[…] Maurice’s cross motion seeking to strike Plaintiffs’ complaint for withholding key
evidence and offering evidence at the inquest on the value of the LLCs after 1998
on the grounds of relevancy and prejudice. (R16.) Maurice now appeals from that
Order.
15
ARGUMENT
“The Appellate Division of the Supreme Court possesses coordinate
authority with the trial court on all questions of fact and law.” State by Abrams v.
Ford Motor Co., 74 N.Y.2d 495, 501 (1989). This Court’s review of the IAS
court’s decision is therefore de novo. See CPLR § 5501(c) (“the appellate division
shall review questions of law and fact on an appeal from a judgment or order of a
court of original instance and on an appeal from an order of the supreme court”);
see also 12 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N.Y. Civ. Prac, p 5501.19 (CPLR § 5501(c)
encapsulates the long-settled law that the Appellate Division may review all
questions of both law and fact on appeals before it.).
POINT I
BARRING DEFENDANT HERMAN FROM THE
INQUEST WAS ERRONEOUS AS A MATTER OF LAW