48 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 1332 - Diversity of citizenship; amount in controversy; costs

    28 U.S.C. § 1332   Cited 110,400 times   572 Legal Analyses
    Holding district court has jurisdiction over action between diverse citizens "where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000"
  13. Section 1291 - Final decisions of district courts

    28 U.S.C. § 1291   Cited 88,253 times   138 Legal Analyses
    Granting jurisdiction to the courts of appeals from final decisions of federal district courts "except where a direct review may be had in the Supreme Court"
  14. Section 1335 - Interpleader

    28 U.S.C. § 1335   Cited 2,195 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting original jurisdiction to the district courts in "any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader" "if two or more adverse claimants . . . are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property" as shall have been pleaded into court
  15. Rule 22 - Interpleader

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 22   Cited 1,303 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Governing interpleader
  16. Section 1294 - Circuits in which decisions reviewable

    28 U.S.C. § 1294   Cited 268 times   2 Legal Analyses