Id. at 5, reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 1756; Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (Amendment) Pub. L. No. 99-361, 100 Stat. 768. When it enacted the FDCPA, Congress was well aware of existing state regulations of debt collectors. See S. Rep. No. 95-382, at 2-3, reprinted in 1977 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 1697. Congress made clear 8 that it envisioned a continuing role for States in this field by expressly providing that the FDCPA does not preempt any state regulation of debt collection practices, except to the extent those laws are inconsistent with it. 15 U.S.C. § 1692n. A state law is not inconsistent with the FDCPA “if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided” by the FDCPA. Id. (emphasis added). Furthermore, debt collection practices within a state are exempt from the FDCPA to the extent that they are subject to state law requirements similar to those imposed by the FDCPA and that there is adequate provision for enforcement.