Plaintiffs argue—and the district court held—that Judiciary Law §§ 53 and 90 vest exclusive authority to regulate all attorney conduct in the state judiciary. See Resp. Br. at 20-21; Berman, 895 F. Supp. 2d at 469. That is incorrect. Those provisions instead 20 grant the courts the specific authority to regulate the practice of law, without expressly addressing the provision of nonlegal services by attorneys. Section 53 provides that the Court of Appeals may adopt rules “regulating the admission of attorneys and counsellors at law, to practice in all the courts of record of the state” and must “prescribe rules providing for a uniform system of examination of candidates for admission to practice as attorneys and counsellors.” Judiciary Law § 53(1), (3) (emphases added).