But state administrative agencies, just like local governments, may adopt only those rules that consistent with the statutes enacted by the State Legislature. See, e.g., Matter of Hamburg v. McBarnette, 83 N.Y.2d 726, 733 (1994). DFS’s debt-collection regulations thus further refute plaintiffs’ suggestion that all regulation of debt-collection activities engaged in by or under the aegis of attorneys or law firms intrudes upon the Judiciary’s province of regulating the practice of law. Additionally, plaintiffs still fail to establish preemption by Municipal Home Rule Law § 11(1)(e). That section prohibits a local legislative body from adopting a local law that supersedes a state statute, if the local law “[a]pplies to or affects the courts as required or provided by article six of the constitution.” Section 11(1)(e) is inapplicable because Local Law 15 does not supersede a 1See 23 N.Y.C.R.R. § 1.1(e)(7) (providing that “debt collector” does not include “any person with respect to (i) serving, filing, or conveying formal legal pleadings, discovery requests, judgments or other documents