Admin. Code §§ 20-491, 20-492, 20-494. The standard DCA license application, with a brief supplement tailored for debt-collection agency 9 licenses, requires the applicant to disclose of information about the business and its principals, their licensing history with DCA, their criminal and civil litigation history, and the nature of the debt-collection activities that the business engages in. The City Council’s legislative declaration describes the public policy underlying the licensing requirement (A75, A166). Admin. Code § 20-488. The City Council found that “[w]hile the majority of those engaged in [debt collection] are honest and ethical in their dealings,” a “minority of unscrupulous collection agencies” practiced “abusive tactics such as threatening delinquent debtors, or calling such people at outrageous times of the night,” which tactics “would shock the conscience of ordinary people.”