As the Second Circuit pointed out, the parties and the district court did not discuss plaintiffs’ contentions about City Charter § 2203(c) in much detail (A574-575, A631, A652-653). Section 2203(c) confers the authority to grant, suspend, cancel, and revoke licenses in the City upon the DCA commissioner, “except in the cases with respect to which and to the extent to which any of said powers are conferred on other persons or agency by laws.” Plaintiffs alleged a violation of § 2203(c) in that Local Law 15 “purports to provide the DCA Commissioner with effective authority to grant or withhold licenses to practice law, which authority is vested solely with the New York State Judiciary” (A39 ¶ 129).