26-516(a) In Gudz v Jemrock Realty Co., LLC, 105 AD3d 625 (1st Dept 2013) ("Gudz"), the dissent observed that the treble damage penalty was added to the RSL in 1983, after the Legislature enacted CPLR Article 9 in 1975: "Since the enactment ofRSL 26-516(a) postdates that of CPLR 90 1 (b), we must assume that the Legislature was aware that by denominating the treble damages award a 'penalty' it was foreclosing the maintenance of a class action suit" (citations omitted). 105 AD 3d at 627. - 11 - RE\29718\0001\536823v4 Respondent asserts that "the relevant RSL language" was in fact contained in section 12(a)(l) of the Emergency Tenant Protection Act (L. 1974, c. 576, § 4) ("ETPA"), and thus pre-dates CPLR 901(b). Br., pp. 34-35. Respondent is wrong. By its own terms, ETPA § 12(a)(1) applied only to "housing accommodations in a city having a population of less than one million," i.e., a few thousand scattered apartments in municipalities that elected to opt into the ETP A. Treble damages for over one million New York City rent stabilized apartments, however, did not become law until L. 1983, c. 403, § 14, which added RSL § 26-516(a) to the statute.