Here, the defendant did not wait, but immediately called 911, checked plaintiffs pulse and color, brought the AED and saw to it that the decedent was monitored by a medical doctor and a medical student until paramedics arrived. The Meriam-Webster Dictionary defines "first aid" as "emergency care or treatment given to an ill person before regular medical treatment can be obtained. The Dictionary defines the verb "treat" as "to care for or deal with, medically or surgically." Section 3001 of the Public Health Law defines "emergency medical service" as "initial emergency medical assistance including, but not limited to, the treatment of trauma, burns, respiratory, circulatory and obstetrical emergencies." Defendant's acts certainly fall within both the dictionary definition of "first aid" as well as the statutory definition of "emergency medical services" as they constitute initial medical assistance to the plaintiffs decedent. Additionally, in Rodriguez v.