Even when viewed in a light most favorable to the Prosecution, no “valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences could lead a rational person to the conclusion” that PAGE -47- Appellant had knowledge of the arson based on the trial evidence (People v Williams, 84 NY2d 925, 926 [1994]). Because no inferences based on fact demonstrated Appellant’s knowledge of the arson, the Prosecution failed to prove that Appellant committed a fraudulent insurance act. Under CPL §300.40, “[t]he court may submit to the jury only those counts of an indictment remaining therein at the time of its charge which are supported by legally sufficient trial evidence, and every count not so supported should be dismissed by a trial order of dismissal” (CPL § 300.40, emphasis added).