This is incorrect. In fact, while the improper possession and use of credit card information can give rise to culpability in connection with fraud and identity theft crimes, for purposes of larceny and possessory crimes an actual physical credit card must be stolen or possessed. While the possession may be actual or constructive, the object of the crime must be the card, and not information related to the card. 21 Penal Law § 155.00 defines terms applicable to Title J of the Penal Law. Title J (“Offenses Involving Theft”) includes articles 155 through 165. Thus, the definitions in § 155.00 apply to the possession of stolen property charge, Penal Law § 165.40, as well as the theft of services charge under § 165.15(1), in this case. Section 155.00(7) defines “credit card” as “any instrument or article defined as a credit card in section five hundred eleven of the general business law.” General Business Law § 511(1) defines “credit card” as follows: “Credit card” means and includes any credit card, credit plate, charge plate, courtesy card, or other identification card or device issued by a person to another person which may be used to obtain a cash advance or a loan or credit