Pursuant to subdivision (b) of that section, "[ e ]ach such former . . . justice of the supreme court may thereafter perform the duties of a justice of the supreme court, with power to hear and determine actions and proceedings, provided, however, that it shall be certificated in the manner provided by law that the services of such . . . justice are necessary to expedite the business of the court and that he or she is mentally and physically able and competent to perform the full duties of such office." Judiciary Law § 115 is the statutory authority for the certification process. It provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny justice of the supreme court, retired pursuant to subdivision b of section twenty-five of article six of the constitution, may, upon his application, be certified by the administrative 7 6007427v.l board for service as a retired justice of the supreme court upon findings (a) that he has the mental and physical capacity to perform the duties of such office and (b) that his services are necessary to expedite the business of the supreme court." It further provides that a "retired justice so certified shall for all purposes, ... including powers, duties, salary, status and rights, be a justice of the supreme court."