E. By Denying Justices Loehr, Murphy and Miller their rights under Retirement and Social Security Law § 212, the Administrative Board impermissibly impaired their pension benefits in violation of Article V, § 7 of the New York State Constitution. The Administrative Board's new policy also violates the Impairment Clause of the New York Constitution, Article V, § 7. The Impairment Clause was intended to "fix the rights of the employee at the time he or she became a member of the retirement system." Civil Service Employees Ass 'n, Inc. v. Regan, 129 A.D.2d 378, 379 (3d Dep't 1987). It provides that "membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired." /d. It prevents the Legislature and any state employer from "unilaterally dirninish[ing]" benefits associated with the state retirement system. Village of Fairport v.