McDaniel, 295 A.D.2d 371, 371 (2d Dep't 2002) (refusing to consider issues raised only in footnotes). Indeed, the Administrative Board's citation of Retirement and Social Security Law § 101(c), and its disagreement with "the Third Department's unsubstantiated observation that Section 101 'has been effectively superseded by Retirement and Social Security Law § 212"' is astounding. Appellant's Br. at 20 n.7. The Board continues to embrace the Unified Court System's long-held misconception of the legislative fact that § 212 was enacted after § 101 and that its opening clause expressly supersedes the provisions of § 101 to the extent they are in conflict. Retirement and Social Security Law § 212(1) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of section one hundred one, ... any retired person may continue as retired and, without loss, suspension or diminution of his or her retirement allowance, earn in a position or positions in public service in any calendar year an amount not exceeding the amount set forth in the table in subdivision two of this section ... ") (emphasis added); R. 377 ("section 101 has been effectively superseded by Retirement and Social Security Law § 212").