Contrary to the Administrative Board's argument, the "discretion" of the Administrative Board that this Court found to be dispositive in Marro is not even applicable here as Petitioners' claims fall within the explicit exception to the discretion identified in that case: the Administrative Board may not adopt criteria which constitute "a violation of constitutional or statutory prescription unrelated to the certification process itself." 46 N.Y.2d at 677. A. The Administrative Board's new policy violates the explicit text and statutory purpose of Retirement and Social Security Law § 212 and Judiciary Law§ 115(3). Retirement and Social Security Law § 212 provides that "any retired person may continue as retired and, without loss, suspension or diminution of his or her retirement allowance, earn in a position or positions in public service in any calendar year an earning limitation not exceeding" the amount 19 6007427v.l set by the statute. The section goes on to provide that there is no earning limitation for a person who is 65 years of age or older. Id.