They also fail to address Chase’s contention that they are not entitled to any relief for the allegedly improper payments to the cards from the deposit account- which encompasses the entirety of their claim for compensatory damages. Without any new causes of action, Plaintiffs’ request is a mere restatement of its negligence claim. In other words, it is redundant and unnecessary.6 The Court should dismiss Plaintiffs’ declaratory judgment action. VI. THERE IS NO EVIDENCE OF MALICE There is no evidence that Chase acted with malice, a high standard. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.001(7)(defining malice as “specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant”). Plaintiffs make the extraordinary claim that Chase does not care about its long-standing customers and values only excessive finance charges through unscrupulous credit practices.