The Court may also apply analogous provisions of similar statutes to discern the meaning of a questioned statute. American Home Assur. Co. v. International Ins. Co., 90 N.Y.2d 433, 437 (1997) (“Concluding that the rights and obligations of excess insurers are more analogous to those of primary insurers than to those of 17 reinsurers, we hold that the Unigard rule is inapplicable to providers of excess liability insurance”)(emphasis added). Under these principles, any unearned premium must be returned. Insurance Law § 6804(a) states: The premium or compensation for giving bail bond or depositing money or property as bail shall not exceed ten per centum of the amount of such bond or deposit in cases where such bonds or deposits do not exceed the sum of three thousand dollars. Where such bonds or deposits exceed the sum of three thousand dollars, the premium shall not exceed ten per centum of the first three thousand dollars and eight per centum of the excess amount over three thousand dollars up to ten thousand dollars and six per centum of the excess amount over ten thousand dollars. In cases where the amount of the bond or deposit is less than two hundred dollars a minimum premium of ten dollars may be charged. First, in the only case to ever discuss the limits of a criminal defendant’s exposure to excessive bail bond fees, the court held that the statute itself precludes the addition of an extra measure of expenses beyond the strict percentages established in Insurance Law § 6804. In McKinnon v.