USA Corp. v. Power Pact, LLC, 41 A.D.3d 939, 942-43 (3d Dep’t 2007) (“words constituting general language . . . are not to be given the most expansive meaning possible, but are held to apply only to the same general kind or class as those specifically mentioned.”); see also Statutes § 239 (Mckinney 2013). When these rules of statutory 20 construction are applied here, they further demonstrate that the bankruptcy court and the district court were correct in concluding that a rent-regulated lease would not be exempt from a debtor’s estate under DCL § 282(2) as a “local public assistance benefit.” As a preliminary matter, the relevant text in DCL § 282(2), entitled, “permissible exemptions in bankruptcy,” provides that “[a]n individual debtor . . . may exempt from the property of the estate, to the extent permitted by subsection (b) thereof, only the following” types of property: Bankruptcy exemption for right to receive benefits.