The relevant bill, which is titled, “An Act to Amend the Debtor and Creditor Law, in Relation to Bankruptcy Exemptions for Rent Regulated Tenancies,” is currently pending before the Judiciary Committee. (SA1–SA4). In pertinent part, the proposed amendment would add a new subdivision to § 282, 2 which would read: 2 The current version of DCL § 282(2) provides: Bankruptcy exemption for right to receive benefits. The debtor’s right to receive or the debtor’s interest in: (a) a social security benefit, unemployment compensation or a local public assistance benefit; (b) a veterans’ benefit; (c) a 9 4. Bankruptcy Exemption for Rent Regulated Tenancies.