ECL §23-0303(2) preempts the Town of Dryden's zoning laws only if an exclusion of oil and gas drilling and exploration from every zoning district within the Town "relat[es] to the regulation ofthe oil, gas, and solution mining industries." Amici agree with the reading of the plain text ofECL §23-0303(2) set 30 forth by the decision below and have little to add to that decision's interpretation of the supersedure clause. Amici add only that, even if one were to deem the meaning ofECL §23-0303(2) to be less plain, it is indisputable that the phrase "relating to the regulation of the oil, gas, and solution mining industries" is, at the very least, ambiguous as it applies to traditional zoning laws. In particular, it is at least unclear whether a local law "relate[s] to the regulation of the covered industries if the law merely affects those industries.