That the zoning power over mineral extraction is, in particular, protected by the canon against implied repeal is implicitly recognized by Frew Run Gravel Products v. Town of Carroll, 71 N.Y.2d 126, 518 N.E.2d 920 (1987), the precedent most closely analogous to the dispute in this case. In Frew Run, the Court held that the supersedure clause of the New York Mined Land Reclamation Law, MLRL§23-2703(2), which provided that "this title shall supersede aH other state and local laws relating to the extractive mining industry," did not preempt the Town of Carroll's ban on sand and gravel mining in AR2 zoning districts.