In these circumstances of statutory ambiguity, both deeply rooted legal tradition and democratic accountability point in the same direction: Allow each local government to make a democratically accountable decision about whether to allow or forbid gas drilling. Such a presumption against preemption is required by Article IX, §3(c) of the New York Constitution, which provides that the "[r]ights, powers, privileges and immunities granted to local governments by this article shall be liberally construed." The presumption against preemption is also required by the longstanding canon against implied repeal, because preemption of zoning power by the OGSML would repeal pro tanto pre-existing state statutory delegations of zoning power contained in enabling laws like New York's Municipal Home Rule Law