If the state legislature has expressed no clear view on some local law, then judicial preemption of such a law under the aegis of the ambiguous state statute deprives local voters of the benefits of local democracy without advancing any democratically ratified policy of state lawmakers. By staying the judicial veto of local law until state lawmakers have plainly spoken, the courts best assure that some democratically elected body, state or local, will speak directly to the interests in quiet enjoyment of land protected by zonmg. A. Article IX §3(c) of the New York Constitution requires a presumption against state statutory preemption of local law. Article IX, §3(c) of the New York Constitution provides that "[r]ights, powers, privileges and immunities granted to local governments by this article shall be liberally construed." This constitutional requirement has also been codified by section 51 of the Municipal Home Rule Law, which provides that home rule powers "shall be liberally construed."