Indeed, the Town’s 24 year employee, Greg Giblin, testified that in 2002 he viewed the ditch where KEI claims the Town had an easement and it had not been maintained for at least 50 years (1464-1470). There was other proof provided to the trial court that a large castle like home was built on top of the area where the easement is claimed to exist (138-139). Under Highway Law Section 2, a “highway” includes “sluices, drains, ditches, waterways, embankments, retaining walls and culverts having a width of opening of twenty feet or less . . . .” Additionally, Section 205 of the Highway Law provides that “[e]very highway that shall not have been opened and worked within six years from the time it shall have been dedicated to the use of the public, 64 or laid out, shall cease to be a highway . . . and every highway that shall not have been traveled or used as a highway for six years, shall cease to be a highway, and every public right of way that shall not have been used for said period shall be deemed abandoned as a right-of-way.” Since there is proof that the ditch had not been used or maintained by the Town for more than 50 years, the easement had been abandoned.