Marinaccio’s land (130-131). 55 After KEI raised the issue, Mr. Marinaccio was able to determine that his 1995 closing counsel (not Mr. Marinaccio or his trial counsel) knew about an unused and abandoned easement on the east side of his property. Both Mr. Marinaccio and his trial counsel, however, were completely surprised by KEI’s claim that an easement existed permitting the flow of water on the west side of Mr. Marinaccio’s property and through the middle of the northern section of the property (136-137). KEI also incorrectly argues that since CPLR § 3018 does not specifically identify an easement as an affirmative defense, it cannot be one. By its very terms, CPLR § 3018(b) provides that “[t]he application of this subdivision shall not be confined to the instances enumerated.” In other words, other affirmative defenses exist in addition to those enumerated in CPLR § 3018(b). Under CPLR § 3018(b), “[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading . . . .” Here, there is no question that KEI’s belated claim of easement, which was first made after discovery was completed and after the first three week long trial, blind sided Mr. Marinaccio. KEI’s argument that Mr.