N.Y. Tax Law § 1131(1) (emphasis added). Before the Statute, the longstanding definition of “vendor” in New York was as broad as the Commerce Clause would allow. For example, a “vendor” already included: • a company maintaining a place of business in New York and making sales to New Yorkers (id., § 1101(8)(i)(B)); • an out-of-state company that solicited business in New York through in- state employees or independent contractors, “and by reason thereof” made sales to New Yorkers (id., § 1101(8)(i)(C)(I)); • an out-of-state company that solicited business in New York by distributing catalogues or other advertising materials, if that company made sales to New Yorkers “by reason of” the catalogues and/or advertising, provided that “such [a company] has some additional connection with the state which satisfies the nexus requirement of the United States constitution” (id., § 1101(8)(i)(C)(II) (emphasis added)). 64 Thus, consistent with the bright-line limitations of the Commerce Clause, the definition of “vendor” before enactment of the Statute would not have included out-of-state retailers whose only connection with the State was through advertising—i.e.,