To Be Argued By:
[…] interpretation must always be the language itself, giving effect to the plain
meaning thereof.” When attempting to determine the intent of the
legislature, courts should never opt for an intent that negates explicit
provisions of the statute. See, Id. at 587 (The general principle that
legislation is to be interpreted so as to give effect to every provision. A
construction that would render a provision superfluous is to be avoided).
Allowing the Appellate Division, First Department‟s decision to stand
will make the FOIL exemptions (POL §87(2)(a-g) §89(2)) and the
certification provision (POL§89(3)(a)) in FOIL superfluous. The
certification provision requires:
22
“ …[T]he entity shall provide a copy of such
record and certify to the correctness of such copy
… or as the case may be, shall certify that it does
not have possession of such record, or that the
record cannot be found after diligent search.”
(POL§89(3)(a)).
Allowing a state or local agency to neither confirm nor deny the
existence of records negates the explicit statutory intent of this provision.
How can an agency certify that it does not have possession of records, as