(Pub. Res. Code, § 21061 [emphasis added]; 14 CCR, § 15003.) Accordingly, the Legislature set up a detailed and comprehensive scheme for the preparation of CEQA administrative records. CEQA records are intended to be extensive and comprehensive. As required by Public Resources Code, section 21167.6(¢e) (emphasis added below): “The record of proceedings shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following items: (1) All project application materials. (2) All staff reports and related documents prepared by the respondent public agency with respect to its compliance with the substantive and procedural requirements of this division and with respect to the action on the project. (3) All staff reports and related documents prepared by the respondent public agency and written testimony or documents submitted by any person relevant to any findings or statement of overriding considerations adopted by the respondent agency pursuant to this division. (4) Any transcript or minutes of the proceedings at which the decisionmaking body of the respondent public agency heard testimony on, or considered any environmental document on, the project, and any transcript or minutes of proceedings before any advisory body to the respondent public agency that were presented to the decisionmaking body prior to action on the environmental documents or on the project. (5) All notices issued by the respondent public agency to comply with this division or with any other law governing the processing and approval of the project. (6) All written comments received in response to, or in connection with, environmental documents prepared for the project, including responses to the notice of preparation. (7) All written evidence or correspondence submitted to, or transferred from, the respondent public agency with respect to compliance with this division or with respect to the project. (8) Any proposed decisions or findings submitted to the decisionmaking body of the respondent public agency by its staff, or the project proponent, project opponents, or other persons. (9) The documentation of the final public agency decision, including the final environmental impact report, mitigated negative declaration, or negative declaration, and all documents, in addition to those referenced in paragraph (3), cited or relied on in the findings 9 E NO. 37-2018-00054312-CU-TT-CIL PETITIONERS AND PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR CASE