44 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Avella v. Johnson

    142 A.D.3d 1111 (N.Y. App. Div. 2016)   Cited 4 times

    09-26-2016 In the Matter of Tony AVELLA, petitioner-appellant, v. Raymond JOHNSON, respondent-respondent, et al., respondent. In a proceeding pursuant to Election Law § 16–102, inter alia, to validate a petition designating Tony Avella as a candidate in a primary election held on September 13, 2016, for the nomination of the Independence Party as its candidate for the public office of State Senator for the 11th Senatorial District, Tony Avella appeals from a final order of the Supreme Court, Queens

  11. Section 16-102 - Proceedings as to designations and nominations, primary elections, etc

    N.Y. Elec. Law § 16-102   Cited 1,100 times
    Providing that any appeal from an invalidity decision regarding a petition shall be taken "within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition"
  12. Section 71 - Attorney-general authorized to appear in cases involving the constitutionality of an act of the legislature, or a rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto

    N.Y. Exec. Law § 71   Cited 430 times